This year’s Celtic Fest Chicago features live performances at Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, and on several stages in Grant Park at and near Columbus & Jackson. Admission to the festival is free. For information on the Grant Park performances, call 312-744-3370.

FRIDAY 16

Preston Bradley Hall

7:00 Sarah Naylor & La Volee d’Castors (312-744-6630).

SATURDAY 17

Celtic Crossroads Stage

11:30 Katie Sullivan Band

12:50 Brock McGuire Band

2:10 McDades

3:30 Errigal

4:50 Glengarry Bhoys

Next Generation Tent

11:30 Students of area Celtic music schools

6:15 Baal Tinne

7:15 Never Mind the Bocs

:15 Vishten

Uilleann Pipe Tionol & Evening Showcase

Noon Tim Britton

12:30 Jeff Lindblade

1:15 Pat Cannady

2:00 Sean Ryan

2:45 Eliot Grasso

3:30 Kevin Henry

5:00 Sprigs

6:30 McDades

:00 Chicago Rovers

Celtic Voice Tent

Noon Kevin Henry & Maggie Healy

1:15 Tim O’Sullivan

2:30 Navan

3:45 Charlie Madigan

5:00 Kathy Cowan

6:15 Irish Heritage Singers

Harp Tent

11:30 The Snug

12:30 Carl Johnson & Jim Conway

1:30 William Jackson

2:45 Aislinn & Meghan Gagliardi

3:45 Maire NiChathasaigh & Chris Newman

5:00 Thistledoon

Dance Stage

Noon Sets of Erin

12:30 Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

1:00 World Academy of Irish Dance

1:30 Thistle & Heather Highland Dancers

2:00 Trinity School of Irish Dance

2:30 Teresa y Los Preferidos Spanish Dance Company

2:45 Dennehy Irish Dancers

3:15 Gillan School of Highland Dance

4:00 McNulty School of Irish Dance

4:45 Teresa y Los Preferidos Spanish Dance Company

5:00 Sheila Tully School of Dance

5:30 Cas Dannsa

6:15 Lavin-Cassidy School of Irish Dance

Bagpipe Circle

11:00-6:00 Chicago Caledonian Pipe Band, City of Chicago Pipe Band, Shannon Rovers Pipe Band

Ceili Dance Tent

1:00 Murphy Roche Ceili Band

3:00 Glen Ayre

4:30 Murphy-Roche Ceili Band

The Gathering

6:00 Sarah Naylor

7:45 La Volee d’Castors

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Rachel Barton Pine with the Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra

5:15 Tannahill Weavers

6:30 Different Drums of Ireland with the Trinity Irish Dancers

7:45 Ronan Tynan

SUNDAY 18

Celtic Crossroads Stage

11:30 Moore & Broaders

12:50 Old Blind Dogs

2:10 Mother Grove

3:30 La Volee d’Castors

4:50 Different Drums of Ireland

Next Generation Tent

11:30 Students of area Celtic music schools

6:15 Oisre

7:15 Brock McGuire Band

:15 David Munnelly Band

Uilleann Pipe Tionol & Evening Showcase

Noon Jim McGuire

12:30 Keiran O’Hare with Jim DeWan

1:15 Tommy Martin

2:00 Brendan McKinney with Pat Broaders

2:45 Eliot Grasso

3:30 Tim Britton

5:00 Mother Grove

6:30 La Volee d’Castors

:00 Glengarry Bhoys

Celtic Voice Tent

Noon Jim Wearne

1:50 Traditional Celtic singing

2:30 Shapeshifters

3:45 Navan

5:00 Never Mind the Bocs

6:15 Irish Heritage Singers

Harp Tent

11:30 Glissando

12:30 Cynthia Shelhart

1:30 Maire NiChathasaigh & Chris Newman

2:45 Grace Henley

3:45 William Jackson

5:00 Chelsea Sky Link

Dance Stage

Noon Weber School of Irish Dance

12:30 Evanston Scottish Country Dancers

1:00 Anam Mor Irish Dance

1:30 Gillan School of Highland Dance

2:15 Foy School of Traditional Irish Dance

2:45 Teresa y Los Preferidos Spanish Dance Company

3:00 Chicago Irish Dancers

3:30 Thistle & Heather Highland Dancers

4:00 Mullane School of Irish Dance

4:45 Teresa y Los Preferidos Spanish Dance Company

5:00 Cross Keys School of Irish Dance

5:30 Cas Dannsa

6:15 Dillon-Gavin School of Irish Dance

Bagpipe Circle

11:00-6:00 Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band, Northwest Indiana Pipe Band, Chicago Stock Yard Kilty Pipe Band

Ceili Dance Tent

1:00 Murphy-Roche Ceili Band

3:00 Glen Ayre

4:30 Murphy-Roche Ceili Band

The Gathering

6:00 Maire NiChathasaigh & Chris Newman

7:45 Vishten

Petrillo Music Shell

4:00 Liz Carroll

5:15 Old Blind Dogs

6:30 Baka Beyond