Early Warnings
Chicago’s essential months-ahead music calendar

See also the current community calendar listings of concerts and music events from a wide variety of event organizers—including Reader readers.

To purchase tickets, click the name of the event. Shows are 21+ unless otherwise noted.

New | Updated | Upcoming | Sold out

New

The Academy Is . . . , Midtown, Jon Walker (Riot Fest Late Night)

9/17, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

Action Bronson (Riot Fest Late Night)

9/16, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

Jeff Beck

10/23, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages, on sale Fri 8/19, 10 AM

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

9/17, 8 PM, Maurer Hall, Old Town School of Folk Music, all-ages

Get Early Warnings sent to your inbox every week

Processing…
Success! You're on the list.

Bino Rideaux

10/11, 8 PM, Subterranean, 17+

Andrew Bird

12/12-12/16, 8 PM, Fourth Presbyterian Church, all ages, on sale Fri 8/19, 10 AM

Wallis Bird

1/20/2023, 8:30 PM, Hideout

Black Coffee

10/29, 10 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+, on sale Thu 8/18, noon

Boris Brejcha (Arc After Dark)

9/2, 10 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

Cloonee, Miane (Arc After Dark)

9/2, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Judy Collins

10/28-10/29, 8 PM, Maurer Hall, Old Town School of Folk Music, all-ages

The Dream Syndicate

11/11, 8:30 PM, Lincoln Hall

Father John Misty, Suki Waterhouse

9/29, 8 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

The Lemonheads, Juliana Hatfield, On Being an Angel

12/10, 7 PM, Metro, 18+

Mac Saturn

10/19, 7:30 PM, Beat Kitchen, 18+

Manic Focus, Sponges, Jason Leech, Zoska

10/14, 8:30 PM, Park West, 18+

Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, The Black Tones

10/1, 7:30 PM, House of Blues, 17+

Meshuggah, Converge, Torche

9/29, 6 PM, Radius Chicago, 17+

Nas, Wu-Tang Clan

9/2, 8 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

Nora En Pure (ARC After Dark)

9/2, 10 PM, Prysm Nightclub

Eliy Orcko, Mohawk Johnson, Davis the Dorchester Bully

10/28, 7 PM, the Promontory, 18+

Brooks Nielsen

9/13-9/14, 8 PM, Beat Kitchen, 17+

Promontory Goes Punk Vol. 2 featuring We Weren’t Invited, Lollygagger, Atheena, Kangaroo Court

8/23, 8 PM, the Promontory, all-ages

Protoje, Jesse Royal, Lila Iké

9/22, 7 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

The Queers, Don’t Panic, Capgun Heroes, Goodbye Sunshine

12/7, 8 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Skegss

11/27, 7:30 PM, Metro, all-ages, on sale Fri 8/19, 10 AM

Squirrel Nut Zippers

11/12, 7 and 9:30 PM, SPACE, Evanston, all-ages, 7 PM show sold out

Twiddle, Dogs in a Pile

11/10, 8 PM, Park West, 18+, on sale Fri 8/19, 10 AM

Violent Femmes

10/4-10/5, 7:30 PM, Thalia Hall, all-ages

Whitney

12/21-12/23, 8:30 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Wild Pink, Trace Mountains

11/28, 8 PM, Sleeping Village

Dar Williams

10/7, 8 PM, Maurer Hall, Old Town School of Folk Music, all-ages

New | Updated | Upcoming | Sold out

Updated

Steve Lacy

10/5, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, venue changed, start time changed, all-ages

New | Updated | Upcoming | Sold out

Upcoming

Afghan Whigs, Pink Mountaintops

9/10, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

AFI, Drab Majesty

11/15, 7 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Airbourne

9/26, 7 PM, Bottom Lounge, 17+

Alemán

9/28, 8 PM, House of Blues, 17+

Alice in Chains, Breaking Benjamin, Bush

8/24, 5:30 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

Altan

10/30, 7 PM, Maurer Hall, Old Town School of Folk Music, all-ages

Alvvays, Slow Pulp

10/14, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Amity Affliction, Silverstein, Holding Absence, UnityTX

9/7, 6 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

Amy Shark

10/28, 7:30 PM, Park West, all-ages

Amyl & the Sniffers, Bob Vylan

9/28, 7 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Trey Anastasio Band,  

10/28-10/29, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Anne-Marie

12/1, 8 PM, Park West, all-ages

ANTIfest featuring Anti-Flag, Suicide Machines, We are the Union, Gully Boys, Blind Adam & the Federal League

11/4, 6 PM, Metro, all-ages

Apocalypse Hoboken, Brokedowns, Canadian Rifle, Wig

9/2, 8 PM, Chop Shop, 18+

Arc Music Festival featuring Acid Pauli, Adam Beyer, Cirez D, Anna, Ann Clue, Azzecca, Boris Brejcha, Carl Cox, Carl Craig, Charlotte De Witte, Chelina Manuhutu, Derrick Carter, Fatboy Slim, Kasablanca, Gorgon City, Pan-Pot, and more

9/2-9/4, 2 PM, Union Park, 18+

Architects

9/9, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Aristocrats, Aziola Cry

8/20, 9 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

At the Gates, Municipal Waste, Enforced

8/24, 6:30 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

Audien, Midnight Kids, Kastra

8/20, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Awolnation, Badflower, Mysterines

10/13, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

B-52s, KC & the Sunshine Band, Rezillos

10/7-10/8, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Babe Rainbow, Seventies Tuberide

10/14, 10 PM, Empty Bottle

Bad Bunny

8/20, 6:30 PM, Soldier Field, all-ages

Bad Bunny Official After Party featuring DJ Orma, DJ Miriam

8/20, 10 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

Bartees Strange, Pom Pom Squad, They Hate Change

11/8, 7:30 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Baynk, Cosmo’s Midnight

10/29, 8 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Beabadoobee, Lowertown

11/29, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Bear Grillz, Oddprophet, OG Nixin, Muerte

11/26, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Rick Beato

11/18, 8 PM, Park West, all-ages

Paul Bedal Quartet

8/20, 9 PM, Hungry Brain

Bellows, Nat Harvie, Brent Penny

8/25, 9:30 PM, Hideout

Duane Betts

9/7, 8 PM, City Winery, all-ages

Bicep

9/21, 6:30 PM, Cermak Hall at Radius Chicago, 18+

The Big Payback: A Drug War Reparations Concert & Fundraiser featuring Twista, Do or Die, Crucial Conflict, Shawnna, and more

8/26, 9 PM, Metro, 18+

Big Wild

9/30, 9 PM, Aragon Ballroom, 18+

Black Lips

11/16-11/17, 8:30 PM, Empty Bottle

Black Midi, Quelle Chris

10/12, 8:30 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Blackbear, Waterparks, Heart Attack Man

9/17, 7:30 PM, Aragon Ballroom, all-ages

Blood Red Shoes

10/15, 8 PM, Cobra Lounge, 17+

Blossom

8/27, 10 PM, Prysm Nightclub

Bonobo (DJ set), Garrett David, Michael Serafini

9/17, 10 PM, Smart Bar

Boombox, Ethno

11/5, 7:30 PM, Park West, 18+

Jeff Bradshaw & friends featuring Algebra Blessett

8/31, 8 PM, City Winery, all-ages

Michelle Branch

9/21, 7:30 PM, Park West, all-ages

Andy Brown

Thursdays, 5 PM, through 11/3, Green Mill

Eli Brown

9/16, 10 PM, Prysm Nightclub

Luke Bryan, Riley Green, Mitchell Tenpenny, DJ Rock

9/10, 7 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

Built to Spill, Prism Bitch, Papas

8/18-8/19, 8 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Calexico 

10/7, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Car Seat Headrest, La Luz (Out of Space at Temperance)

9/2, 6:30 PM, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston

Caroline 

10/8, 8:30 PM, Constellation

Carpenter Brut 

8/27, 9 PM, Metro, 18+

Neko Case, Courtney Marie Andrews (Out of Space at Temperance)

9/3, 6:30 PM, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston

Hernán Cattáneo, RJ Pickens, Ixto

8/26, 10 PM, Prysm Nightclub

Caustic, Richard 23 (DJ set), Shannon F (DJ set)

9/24, 11 PM, Smart Bar, part of Cold Waves X festival

Celebrating Billy Joel: a World Class Tribute to America’s Piano Man

11/2, 8 PM, Park West, all-ages

Andrés Cepeda

11/2, 7:30 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Chet Faker, Adi Oasis

9/16, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Chicago House Music Festival

9/16, Millennium Park, all-ages

Chicago Jazz Festival featuring Henry Threadgill & Zooid, Bill Frisell, William Parker, Miguel Zenón, Linda May Han Oh & Jazzmeia Horn, and more

9/1-9/4, Millennium Park, all-ages

Cigarettes After Sex

10/7, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Eric Clapton, Jimmie Vaughan

9/12-9/13, 8 PM, United Center, all-ages

Clutch, Helmet, Quicksand, JD Pinkus

10/16, 6 PM, Concord Music Hall, 17+

Cold Waves night one featuring TR/ST, the KVB, Actors, Kontravoid, Leathers, New Canyons 

9/22, 7 PM, Metro, 18+

Cold Waves night two featuring Covenant, Kite, Empathy Test, Spike Hellis, Ghostfeeder, Rare DM 

9/23, 7 PM, Metro, 18+

Cold Waves night three featuring Revolting Corpse, Stromkern, Rein, Haex, Cyanotic, Haloblack 

9/24, 7 PM, Metro, 18+

Cold Waves night four featuring Front 242, Nitzer Ebb, Portion Control, Light Asylum, Foreign Resort, Hapax 

9/25, 7 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Barns Courtney 

10/24, 7:30 PM, Park West, all-ages

Crooked Colours, Swimm

10/7, 8:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Denzel Curry, AG Club, Redveil, Playthatboizay

9/23, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Chelsea Cutler, Ayokay, Arden Jones

10/28, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Daddy Yankee

9/4, 7 PM, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, all-ages

Dayglow, Ritt Momney

11/4, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Dead Can Dance

4/11/2023, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Death Cab for Cutie, Low

9/24, 6:30 PM, Salt Shed, all-ages

Deadmau5, Nero (DJ set), Lamorn, Morgin Madison 

9/23, 6:30 PM, Huntington Bank Pavilion, all-ages

Dear Hunter, World is a Beautiful Place and I am no Longer Afraid to Die, Tanner Merritt 

8/21, 7:30 PM, Lincoln Hall, 18+

Death From Above 1979, OBGMs 

11/9, 7:30 PM, Metro, 18+

Deicide, Kataklysm, Inhuman Condition 

8/26, 8:30 PM, Bottom Lounge, 17+

Al Di Meola

9/9, 7 and 10 PM, City Winery, all-ages

Dinosaur Jr., Ryley Walker

9/30, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Divino Niño, Little Jesus, Pieri

10/9, 8 PM, Lincoln Hall, 18+

Dopapod

11/13, 9 PM, Bottom Lounge, all-ages

Dope Lemon

10/15, 7:30 PM, Park West, all-ages

DPR Live 

9/28, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, all-ages

Duma, Masma Dream World

10/31, 8:30 PM, Empty Bottle

Duran Duran, Nile Rodgers & Chic

8/20, 7 PM, United Center, all-ages

Echo & the Bunnymen

9/7, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Echosmith, Phoebe Ryan, Band of Silver

10/28, 7 PM, Bottom Lounge, all-ages

Eels

6/21/2023, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Elder, Belzebong, Dreadnought

9/3, 7:30 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Anabel Englund

8/19, 10 PM, Prysm Nightclub

Fiji Blue

10/1, 8 PM, Beat Kitchen, all-ages

Fishbone, Action/Adventure

9/3, 8 PM, Bottom Lounge, 17+

FKJ

11/7, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, all-ages

Fletcher, Chappell Roan

11/2, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Florence & the Machine, Sam Fender

9/7, 8 PM, Huntington Bank Pavilion, all-ages

Foals

12/2, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Sonny Fodera, Biscits

10/29, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages

Four Tet, Ben UFO, Overmono

10/20, 8 PM, Cermak Hall at Radius Chicago, 18+

Franz Ferdinand

8/19, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Fred Again

10/5, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Fuerza Regida, Calle 24 

12/2, 8 PM, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, all-ages

Full of Hell, Blood Incantation, Vermin Womb, Mortuous, God is War

9/30, 7 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Gaslight Anthem, Tigers Jaw 

9/26, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Ghost Light

10/8, 9 PM, Park West, 18+

Girls Against Boys, FACS, Poison Arrows

10/12, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Gloria Trevi

9/10, 8 PM, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, all-ages

Gorillaz, Earthgang

10/3, 7:30 PM, United Center, all-ages

Halloweensteen featuring Michael McDermott & the Duke Street Kings performing the songs of Bruce Springsteen

10/29, 8 PM, Park West, 18+

Head and the Heart, Shakey Graves

10/1, 7:30 PM, Huntington Bank Pavilion, all-ages

Health, Perturbator, Street Sects

9/12, 7 PM, Park West, 18+

Heaven 17

9/22, 7:30 PM, Park West, 18+

Heilung

9/13, 8 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

Here Come the Mummies, Saxsquatch

9/23, 8 PM, House of Blues, 17+

Marina Herlop

8/30, 8:30 PM, Empty Bottle

Highly Suspect, Dead Poet Society

10/13, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, all-ages

Houndmouth, Ric Wilson (Out of Space at Temperance)

9/1, 6:30 PM, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston

House of Love 

10/23, 8 PM, Lincoln Hall

Holly Humberstone

11/5, 7:30 PM, Metro, all-ages

IDKHow, Joywave, Savannah Conley,  

8/25, 7 PM, Metro, all-ages

Imagine Dragons, Macklemore, Kings Elliot

8/26, 6:30 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

In This Moment, Nothing More, Sleep Token, Cherry Bombs

10/21, 5:30 PM, Radius Chicago, 17+

Ionnalee

4/21/2023, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Iron Maiden, Within Temptation

10/5, 7:30 PM, United Center, all-ages

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Shemekia Copeland

9/22-9/23, 7 PM, Salt Shed, 9/23 sold out, all-ages

Jaripeo Sin Fronteras with Pepe Aguilar, Ángela Aguilar, Leonardo Aguilar, Antonio Aguilar Hijo, Banda Azul Tequila, Mariachi Zacatecano, Tomas & Louis Garcilazo, Jineteo de Toros, Guillermo “El Aplausos” Sánchez, Tulga

9/30, 8 PM, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, all-ages

Judah & the Lion, National Parks

10/21, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Noah Kahan, Stephen Sanchez

11/5, 8 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Paul Kalkbrenner

10/11, 8 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Kalush Orchestra

11/4, 7 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

10/7, 8 PM, Park West, 18+

Kazka

11/6, 6 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages

Kehlani

8/26, 7 PM, Aragon Ballroom, all-ages

Kendrick Lamar, Baby Keem, Tanna Leone 

8/19, 7:30 PM, United Center, all-ages

Kerala Dust

10/19, 9 PM, Martyrs, 18+

Kevin Gates

9/13, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

The Killers, Johnny Marr

9/21, 9 PM, United Center, all-ages

King Khan & BBQ Show, Miranda & the Beat 

9/4, 8 PM, Lincoln Hall, 18+

Kiss the Tiger

9/17, 8 PM, Golden Dagger

Knocks, Cannons 

10/21, 8 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Korn, Evanescence

8/20, 5:30 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

Lamb of God, Killswitch Engage, Baroness, Suicide Silence

9/24, 6 PM, Huntington Bank Pavilion, all-ages

Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service 

11/16, 8 PM, Beat Kitchen

SG Lewis

10/14, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

L7

10/15, Metro, 7:30 PM, 18+

Lil Nas X

9/10-9/11, 8 PM, Aragon Ballroom, all-ages, 9/10 sold out

Lizzo, Latto 

10/16, 8 PM, United Center, all-ages

Local H

10/21, Metro, 9 PM, 18+

Los Lobos

12/12-12/13, City Winery, 8 PM, all-ages

Mac DeMarco 

11/19, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, canceled

MC Magic, Lil Rob, Jayroxxx, Los Terricolas 

8/27, 7 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Mason Jennings

11/10, City Winery, 8 PM, all-ages

Matt Maltese

11/1, 8 PM, Bottom Lounge, 17+

Lizzy McAlpine, Carole Ades

9/13, 7 PM, Metro, all-ages

Bret McKenzie

10/28, 8 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Mclusky

12/9, 9 PM, Metro, 18+

Melt-Banana, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat

10/15, 8 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Sergio Mendes 

10/2, 5 and 8 PM, City Winery, all-ages

Metric

10/18, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Monolink

10/14, 10 PM, Cermak Hall at Radius Chicago, 18+

Moore Kismet, Pauline Herr

9/10, 9 PM, Chop Shop, 18+

Moritat, Atticus Lazenby, Zander Raymond

8/22, 9 PM, Sleeping Village

Muse

10/11, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Napalm Death, Brujeria, Frozen Soul, Millions of Dead Cops

10/22, Thalia Hall, 9 PM, 17+

Matt Nathanson, Donovan Woods

8/26, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Netsky

8/26, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Nouvelle Vague, Strange as Angels (Marc Collin & Chrystabell)

8/22, 10 PM, Empty Bottle

Novo Amor 

9/28, 7 PM, Metro, all-ages

Nnamdï, Josh Virtue

10/22, Metro, 9 PM, 18+

Odesza, Sylvan Esso, Elderbrook, Nasaya

9/9-9/10, 6:30 PM, Huntington Bank Pavilion, all-ages

Of Montreal; Locate S,1

10/14, 9 PM, Lincoln Hall, 18+

Of The Trees, Esseks

9/9, 8 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Ogbert the Nerd, Arcadia Grey, Snow Ellet, Superkick

8/25, 8 PM, Beat Kitchen, 17+

Olan

9/15, 8 PM, Beat Kitchen, 17+

Oneida, Bitchin Bajas

8/19, 10 PM, Empty Bottle

One OK Rock, You Me At Six, Fame on Fire

10/8, 6:30 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages

Opiuo, Maddy O’Neal & A Hundred Drums

10/1, 9 PM, Park West, 18+

Origami Angel, Pool Kids, Insignificant Other

10/22, 8 PM, Bottom Lounge, all-ages

Panic! At the Disco, Marina

9/17, 7 PM, United Center, all-ages

Peach Pit

9/27, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Maisie Peters

11/8, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Phoenix, Porches

9/7, 7:30 PM, Aragon Ballroom, 18+

Piano Guys

10/22, 8 PM, Auditorium Theatre, all-ages

Plains, MJ Lenderman

11/17, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Pond

12/6, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Willy Porter Band, Sway Wild

10/16, 8 PM, SPACE, Evanston, all-ages

Punk Rock Factory

11/8, 7 PM, Bottom Lounge, all-ages

Queen! and Smart Bar’s 40th Anniversary featuring Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David

9/17, 4 PM, Ravinia, all-ages

Rata Blanca 

10/1, 10 PM, Bottom Lounge, 17+

Record Company

11/4, 8 PM, Park West, all-ages

Revocation, Krisiun, Alluvial, Inoculation

10/12, 7 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Riot Ten, Kompany, Vampa, Jiqui, Madgrrl

12/3, 10 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

Rosalía

9/28, 8 PM, Aragon Ballroom, 17+

The Rose

10/13, Concord Music Hall, 6:30 PM, all-ages

Sammy Hagar & the Circle, George Thorogood

8/27, 7:30 PM, Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, all-ages

Sanctum Dark Music Festival featuring Adult, Psyche, Boy Harsher, Soft Crash, Plack Blague, Void Vision, Hide, Blu Anxxiety, and more

11/25-11/26, 6 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+, and 11/27, 6 PM, Empty Bottle

Santigold, Sho Madjozi

10/24, 9 PM, Aragon Ballroom, 18+

Seventeen

8/25, 7:30 PM, United Center, all-ages

Sickick, Kromi

9/23, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Sigrid

10/5, 7:30 PM, Park West, all-ages

Oliver Sim

10/5, 8 PM, Metro, 18+

Smile [Thom Yorke, Jonny Greenwood, and Tom Skinner]

12/1, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Snarky Puppy

3/31/2023, 8 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Todd Snider

11/3, 8 PM, Park West, 18+

Soccer Mommy, Lightning Bug

11/1, 7 PM, Metro, all-ages

Sons of the Never Wrong

9/30, 8 PM, SPACE, Evanston, all-ages

Regina Spektor

10/9, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Steel Pulse, KRS-One (Out of Space at Temperance)

9/4, 6:30 PM, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston

Colin Stetson with Elori Saxl 

11/1, 8:30 PM, Constellation

Allen Stone

10/12, 8 PM, Park West, 18+

Stoner, Mario Lalli & the Rubber Snake Charmers, Cloud Cruiser, Purepilot, Ricky Liontones 

9/1, 8 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

Straight No Chaser

12/23, 8 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages

Streetlight Manifesto 

11/18, 8 PM, Radius Chicago, all-ages

Surf Curse

12/6, 7:30 PM, the Vic, all-ages

Taj Mahal

8/21, 5 and 8 PM, City Winery, all-ages

Tegan & Sara, Tomberlin

11/3, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, all-ages

Thee Sacred Souls

8/28, 8:30 PM, Empty Bottle

Theon Cross

10/20, 9 PM, Sleeping Village

They Might be Giants

10/13, 8 PM, the Vic, 17+

Tortoise

10/3, 8:30 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Tourist

10/14, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Trivium, Between the Buried and Me, Whitechapel, Khemmis

10/12, 7 PM, Radius Chicago, 18+

Two Door Cinema Club, Day Wave

11/7, 7:30 PM, Riviera Theatre, 18+

Two Feet, Brothel

9/30, 6:30 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages

Umphrey’s McGee

8/25, 7:30 PM, the Vic, 18+

Mike Vallely & the Complete Disaster, Evictions, Gatorwater

8/28, 9 PM, Reggies Music Joint

Vance Joy

2/18/2023, 8 PM, Chicago Theatre, 18+

Alan Walker

11/19, 9 PM, Radius Chicago

Kyle Watson, Domii

10/1, 10 PM, Concord Music Hall, 18+

Patrick Watson

12/2, 8 PM, Thalia Hall, 17+

Mimi Webb

10/4, 7 PM, Subterranean, all-ages

W.I.T.C.H., Paint

10/4, 8:30 PM, Empty Bottle

Whomadewho, Bora Uzer

9/15, 9 PM, Chop Shop, 18+

Keller Williams with Dave Watts & Tye North

11/19, 8 PM, Park West, 18+

Windborne’s The Music of Queen performed by the Chicago Philharmonic and featuring Mig Ayesa

11/25, 8 PM, Auditorium Theatre, all-ages

David Michael Wyatt, Rahkii & Ephraim Bugumba

8/26, 6:30 PM, the Promontory, all-ages

Zeke Beats

9/16, 10 PM, Primary Nightclub

Zero Boys, Fuerta Bruta, Poison Boys, Distractions

8/19, 9 PM, Reggies Rock Club, 17+

New | Updated | Upcoming | Sold out

Sold out

Band-Maid

11/1, 7 PM, House of Blues, all-ages, sold out

Peter Hook & the Light, El Ten Eleven

8/19-8/20, 8 PM, Metro, 18+, sold out

Pavement, Circuit Des Yeux

9/22-9/23, 7:30 PM, Chicago Theatre, all-ages, sold out

Harry Styles 

10/6, 10/8-10/9, 10/13-10/14, 8 PM, United Center, all-ages, sold out

Yung Lean

12/7, 6:30 PM, Concord Music Hall, all-ages, sold out

THE LATEST IN MUSIC