Ruthie Foster plays the Jay Pritzker Pavilion on Sunday. Credit: Riccardo Piccirillo

Friday, June 7

Crossroads Stage


South promenade

11 AM Joanna Connor

12:15 PM Benny Turner & Real Blues

1:30 PM Thornetta Davis

2:45 PM Guy King with special guest Chris Cain

4:15 PM Bombino

Front Porch Stage


Wrigley Square

11 AM Blues in the Schools with Katherine Davis, Tim Gant, Tino Cortes, Alan Burroughs, and Stone Academy students

12:30 PM Bob Stroger

2 PM Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith & the House Bumpers

3:30 PM Joseph “Mojo” Morganfield & the Mannish Boyz

5 PM Mzz Reese

6:30 PM Breezy Rodio

8 PM Vance “Guitar” Kelly & the Backstreet Blues Band

Rosa’s Lounge booth


Near Cloud Gate

11 AM-9 PM Showcase of veteran and emerging Chicago-based artists

Juke Joint Stage


North promenade

11:15 AM Jimmy Burns Band

12:30 PM Keith “the Prince of the Delta Blues” Johnson & the Big Muddy Blues Band

1:45 PM Karen Wolfe

3 PM Grady Champion

4:15 PM Jam session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Bobby Rush plays the Jay Pritzker Pavilion on Friday.Credit: Michael Jackson

Park Grill Stage

2 PM Gerry Hundt’s Legendary One-Man-Band

3 PM Eric Noden

4 PM Jimmy Nick & Don’t Tell Mama

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5 PM Charlie Musselwhite with special guest Billy Boy Arnold

6:30 PM Jimmy Johnson Blues Band

7:45 PM Bobby Rush

John Primer & the Real Deal Blues Band play the Juke Joint Stage on Saturday.Credit: Eric Kriesant

Saturday, June 8

Crossroads Stage


South promenade

11 AM Melody Angel

12:15 PM Marquise Knox

1:30 PM Rico McFarland, Carl Weathersby, and Wayne Baker Brooks

3 PM Billy Boy Arnold

4:15 PM Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore with the Guilty Ones

Front Porch Stage


Wrigley Square

11 AM Mary Lane

12:30 PM The Joel Paterson Organ Trio featuring Chris Foreman

2 PM Chicago Blues Piano Master: A Tribute to Otis Spann featuring Oscar Wilson, Johnny Iguana, Sumito Ariyoshi, Rie Kanehira, Roosevelt Purifoy, Harlan Terson, Frank Krakowski, and Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

3:30 PM Dom Flemons

5 PM Bridges to the Blues program participants

6:30 PM Morry Sochat & the Special 20s

8 PM Lurrie Bell

Rosa’s Lounge booth


Near Cloud Gate

11 AM-9 PM Showcase of veteran and emerging Chicago-based artists

Juke Joint Stage


North promenade

11:15 AM Jesse “Guitar” Robinson

12:30 PM Super Chikan

1:45 PM John Primer & the Real Deal Blues Band

3 PM O.B. Buchana

4:15 PM Jam session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Park Grill Stage

2 PM Dom Flemons

3 PM Harmonica Hinds

4 PM Doktu Rhute Muuzic

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5:15 PM Latimore

6:30 PM Don Bryant

7:45 PM Bettye LaVette

Larkin Poe play the Jay Pritzker Pavilion on Sunday.Credit: Courtesy DCASE

Sunday, June 9

Crossroads Stage


South promenade

11 AM Omar Coleman

12:15 PM Melvin Taylor & the Slack Band

1:30 PM The Kinsey Report

2:45 PM Toronzo Cannon

4:15 PM Roomful of Blues with guest vocalist Lynne Jordan

Front Porch Stage


Wrigley Square

11 AM Willie Buck

12:30 PM Erwin Helfer

2 PM Cash Box Kings

3:30 PM Ivy Ford Band

5 PM Russ Green

6:30 PM Mike Wheeler Band

Rosa’s Lounge booth


Near Cloud Gate

11 AM-9 PM Showcase of veteran and emerging Chicago-based artists

Juke Joint Stage


North promenade

11:15 AM King Edward

12:30 PM R.L. Boyce

1:45 PM Jarekus Singleton

3 PM Zac Harmon

4:15 PM Jam session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Park Grill Stage

2 PM Chicago Bound Blues Band

3 PM Rick King’s Royal Hustle

4 PM Tom Holland & the Shuffle Kings

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5:15 PM Larkin Poe

6:30 PM The Connection: Mike Welch and friends

7:45 PM Ruthie Foster